Brynmarlais, Llandybie

CommunityLlandybie
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
Brynmarlais is a country house located on the southern outskirts of Llandybie, just off the Bonllwyn Road (A483). At the turn of the twentieth century it was owned by the Herbert family. Mr. Henry Herbert J.P. was an architect who designed the Calfaria Independent chapel on Crescent Street, Llandeilo (NPRN 6328), which opened its doors in December 1902. His daughter, Dilys, was 'among a selected number of the Women's Legion of Motor Drivers who were inspected by the Queen in the grounds of Buckingham Palace.' She had 'had the honour of being chosen for the South Wales section. Miss Herbert has given her services with the Legion for the last twelve months and is a driver of a motor ambulance.'
Sources: National Library of Wales online newspaper collection, The Cambria Daily Leader, 21st March 1918 (p. 2) - Dilys Herbert inspected by the Queen and The Cambrian, 5th December 1902 (p. 6) - opening Calfaria chapel, Llandeilo.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 27th November 2018.