Gorslas Village

CommunityGorslas
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
The village of Gorslas is situated approximately one mile north east of Cross Hands and seven miles south of Llandeilo. The river Gwendraeth Fawr and the Llandeilo Road (A476) both run through the centre of the village. At the centre of the village, six roads meet. This lead to the public house there being called 'The Six Roads Inn' on the first edition of the 25inch maps, published in 1889. By the second edition of the maps, published in 1906, the public house had changed its name to the Union Tavern. Today it remains open, and is known as Tafarn y Phoenix. As Gorslas expanded in the twentieth century it enveloped three nearby hamlets - Gors Goch, Morfa and Waun Ddewi. Businesses in Gorslas include Dyfed Menswear and West Wales Marble and Granite on the Industrial Estate on the northern edge of the village. Nearer the centre there is a village shop and a florist. Gorslas also has a church dedicated to St. Lleian and a recreation ground. In 2014 Gorslas primary school was educating approximately 111 children aged three to eleven. Early in 2018 however, plans were unveiled 'for a new multi-million pound primary school in the village [which] will have room for 210 pupils and up to 30 nursery places.'
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; google street view; Estyn report for Ysgol Gynradd Gorslas published in March 2014; Wales Online article 'Carmarthenshire village primary school is set to double in size,' published 28th March 2018
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 29th November 2018.