Gwyddgrug Village, Llandysul

CommunityLlanfihangel-ar-arth
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Gwyddgrug is a small village between the river Gwyddgrug and the river Gorwydd. It is situated on the A485, approximately four miles south east of Llandysul. About three-quarters of a mile east of the village is the remains of 'a much mutilated & abused medieval motte & bailey castle' (NPRN 303792). One source of employment in the village at the turn of the century was the corn mill on the north eastern side of the village (NPRN 421778). This mill appeared on 'historic O. S. 25-inch maps, dated 1889 and 1906, and the name is still applied to the house just east of the site of the mill building.' Although the mill is no longer working, modern editions of the OS map show that the Independent chapel (NPRN 6485) built in 1889 remains open, as does the village post office.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; Coflein database
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 29th November 2018