Llanegwad Village

CommunityLlanegwad
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Llanegwad is a small village on the northern banks of the river Teifi. It is built around an unassigned road just off the A40, approximately seven miles east of Carmarthen and seven miles west of Llandeilo. On the eastern edge of Llanegwad is the site of Pen-y-Cnap Castle (NPRN 303982), which came into the possession of Rhys Ieuanc, son of Rhys ap Gruffudd (the Lord Rhys) in 1203. The village and parish church (NPRN 309912) also has a long history: 'St Egwad's Church was parish church during the post-conquest period, belonging to the Deanery of Stradtowy. In 1215 it was appropriated to Talley Abbey (Premonstratensian) in 1215, and is also mentioned in documents of 1291 and 1536.' In 1849 the church was 'entirely rebuilt and enlarged in 1849, but on the same site and in the same location as its predecessor.'
The first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1888, shows that the village had a post office, a school and a public house, the Red Lion. There was also a public house approximately half a mile east of the village, called the Halfway House. By 1906, when the second edition of the 25inch OS maps was published, the village had lost its post office, but both public houses and the village school were still noted. In the twentieth century, both the Red Lion and the village school have closed, but the church and the Halfway Inn are still open.
Source: modern and historic OS maps; Coflein database; halfwayinn-carmarthen.co.uk
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 30th November 2018.