Nantycaws Village

CommunityLlangunnor
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Nantycaws is a very small village located just off the A48 dual carriageway, approximately three miles south east of Carmarthen. The village takes its name from the Nant y Caws stream or river, which flows between the village and the dual carriageway. Nantycaws has 'seen considerable population growth over the past twenty-five years and has now become a popular commuter and retirement base. The village also accommodates a major waste management centre for West Wales.'
The most notable building in Nantycaws is its chapel. Originally built in 1809, Philadelphia Independent chapel (NPRN 6546) 'was the first chapel to be established in the parish of Llangunnor.' It was rebuilt in 1841/2, restored in 1931, and the chapel is still open for services today.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 3rd December 2018.