Penygroes (Carmarthenshire)

CommunityLlandybie
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Pen-y-groes is a large village situated approximately three miles north west of Ammanford. According to Llandybie Community Council: 'Penygroes village is know the world over for the Apostolic Church (NPRN 12718) which was established there in 1916. There are two Independent Welsh Congregational Chapels, namely Mynydd Seion (NPRN 12719) and Penygroes chapel (NPRN12716), as well as Calfaria Baptist chapel (NPRN 12717), Jerusalem Methodist chapel (NPRN 12715) and also an Evangelical church.'
'The village was also known for its coal production from slant then drift mines and more recently open cast mining, the area was rich in high quality anthracite coal. Since the closure of the deep mine the land is being used for residential development.' On the first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1889, a colliery known as California is recorded. The second edition, published in 1906, shows a large new colliery called Emlyn (NPRN 302297) and by the time the third edition was published in 1916, Emlyn Brickworks (NPRN 40758) had also been established.
'Pen-y-Groes has a few small shops, a primary school educating approximately 180 pupils through the medium of Welsh, various nursery groups, a hall and various parks or recreational facilities and other amenities.'
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; Llandybie Community Council website; Estyn report about Ysgol Gynradd Penygroes published in January 2017
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 4th December 2018.