Idole, Carmarthen

CommunityLlandyfaelog
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Period21st Century
Description
Idole is a small village situated approximately three miles south of Carmarthen, developed in a roughly triangular form along three roads - the A484, Lon yr Ysgol and Heol-y-Llan. The first edition of the 25inch maps, published in 1888, shows that there were very few buildings in the area in the last quarter of the nineteenth century. By the time the second edition was published in 1906 more development had taken place. Idole now had a village school and Seion Baptist chapel, built in 1899.
The school became part of a Federation named Ysgol y Fro in 1996, together with Ysgol Llangyndeyrn and Ysgol Llansaint, but in 2014 the school 'was centralised on one site' at Llanggyndeyrn in September 2014. The baptist chapel is also no longer a place of worship, but instead became a bridal-wear shop in 2014. On 20th December 2017 a Carmarthenshire council meeting decided to award Cywion Bach Cyf £128,000 from the Rural Enterprise Fund 'towards the development of the former school at Idole into a nursery which would accommodate 7 full time jobs and 13 part time jobs as well as bringing 261 metres squared of floor space back into use.'
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; Estyn report on Ysgol y Fro published in December 2016; www.chapelbridal.co.uk and democracy.carmarthenshire.gov.wales - 'Executive Board Member Decisions Meeting for the Leader, Wednesday 20th December 2017.'
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 5th December 2018.