Pwll Village, Llanelli

CommunityLlanelli Rural
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Pwll is a large village situated near the south Wales coast, between Burry Port and Llanelli. It has developed in a linear form around the A484, which runs along the southern edge of the village. Pwll was already a relatively large settlement in 1880, when the first edition of the 25inch OS maps was published in 1880. The map shows that Pwll had a colliery, as well as a Welsh Particular Baptist chapel (Bethlehem - NPRN 6621); The Talbot Inn; The Blue Anchor public house and a school for both girls and boys. On the second edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1907, the coal mine had closed but a brickworks had opened 250 metres to the east. Considerably more houses are recorded in 1907 as compared to 1880, and Pwll had two more places of worship - Holy Trinity Church (NPRN 12661) and Libanus Independent chapel (NPRN 6616), as well as a post office.
Pwll continued to grow in the twentieth and twenty-first centuries. Today it has several amenities including 'The Colliers Arms;' 'Y Bryngwyn Newydd;' 'The Blue Anchor' (which has also been serving as a part time post office since 2016); a pet shop; a fish and chips shop and a convenience shop. The school has moved from the Victorian building near the 'Blue Anchor' to a more modern building a little to the north. It educates approximately 80 pupils aged three to eleven.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; google street view; Estyn report on Pwll C. P. Mixed School, published in October 2012; www.llanelli-rural.gov.uk 'post' about the post office at the Blue Anchor, published 25th October 2016
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 5th December 2018