Llanfwrog and Galltegfa Villages, Ruthin

CommunityRuthin
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
According to Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust, 'Llanfwrog is now effectively a suburb of Ruthin, linked to the town by large modern estates on the west bank of the River Clwyd. The early forms of the place-name are interesting for their variety: Lanwrauc in 1254, Llanmurrok in 1291, Llanvorok in 1559 and Llanvoorog in 1684. That this was the `church of [or dedicated to] Mwrog?, a saint who is otherwise unknown to history, seems to be generally assumed rather than proved, and the past picture is complicated by the fact that some time after the Norman Conquest the church was re-dedicated to Mary the Virgin, today's church getting the best of both by twinning them in the modern church dedication (NPRN 165254). The scale of any settlement around the church cannot be judged, in the Middle Ages or indeed in the centuries immediately after the Reformation. The emergence of Ruthin may well have constrained settlement around the smaller and older places of Llanwrog and Llanrhudd. Maps of the late 18th century indicate a small settlement of church and scattered houses, some lying around a patch of common to the west of the church. By this time, Ruthin was expanding with housing spreading westwards across the River Clwyd and along the road towards Llanfwrog.'
Notable buildings in Llanwrog include the Almshouses (NPRN 27412); the Cross Keys Inn (NPRN 27089) and Brynffynnon cottage (NPRN 26855). In addition to St. Mwrog's church, there is also a Catholic church in the village (NPRN 12585). One of the village's main amenities is 'The Centre.' According to its website, the Centre is a social enterprise and 'an ideal family venue with a newly opened licensed snack bar at the rear, a children's play area and assault course, and outside seating. Activities open to the public at The Centre include Golf Driving Range, FootGolf, Crown Green Bowling and Tennis. The hall at The Centre is available to hire for parties, celebrations, meetings etc. and offers a variety of children's party packages. It regularly hosts a wide selection of classes. The Centre is also proud to be the home of Ruthin Rovers FC, Ruthin Youth FC, Gorphwysfa Bowls Club, Ruthin Lawn Tennis Club, Ruthin Cycling Club and Dyffryn Clwyd FootGolf Centre.'

Galltegfa is a far more modern settlement, situated on the western edge of Llanfwrog. It is not named on the 1st edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1874, although the area has a small collection of houses known as Pentre-newydd, as well as individually named houses or cottages such as Ty brith, Bryn Tirion and Tan-yr-allt. There is also a chapel in the area - Bryn Seion Welsh Independent chapel (NPRN 7876), which was built in 1860 but closed in the 1980s. The second edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1899, shows that another small collection of houses had been built next to Pentre-newydd - Tai-cochion. It is only on the third edition of the 25inch OS, published in 1913, that the area is known collectively as Galltegfa.

Sources: modern and historic OS maps; CPAT Report No 1257 - 'Historic settlements in Denbighshire' by R J Silvester, C H R Martin and S E Watson, published in March 2014 (p.77-78); www.thecentreruthin.co.uk; Coflein database
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 7th January 2019.