Borras Park Community Primary School, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityActon
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description

Borras Park Community Primary School is located in the northern area of Wrexham. For a time it occupied two adjacent sites, having been formed through the amalgamation of Borras Park Infant School and Borras Park Junior School in September 2016. In 2018, there were 478 pupils on roll, including 31 part-time nursery pupils. The school also hosts two hearing impairment units, funded by the local authority.

As part of Welsh Government's 21st Century Schools Programme, the Borras Park Community Primary School has concentrated on the former junior site, which was refurbished and extended in 2022, with work carried out by Read Construction at a cost of £5m. Ten new classrooms were built on the former junior school site to accommodate infant pupils. Originally on two locations, both phases are now joined together with all pupils under one roof. The day care provision was also extended and modified within the same building. The former Infants School site was refurbished and remodelled and a new Welsh-medium primary school - Ysgol Llan-y-pwll - opened on site in September 2022.

Sources: Estyn report, published in January 2018; 'Wrexham primary school to open doors to Borras community', The Leader, 12 October 2022
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 15th January 2019. Updated by M. Powel, RCAHMW. January 2023.