Rhyd-y-foel, Abergele

CommunityLlanddulas and Rhyd-y-foel
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Rh?d-y-Foel is a very small village situated two miles east of Abergele. The village is dominated on its eastern side by the massive, stone walled hillfort 'Pen-y-Corddyn-Mawr,' whilst its western boundary is defined by the Dulas River. The first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1875, depicts Rh?d-y-Foel as a small settlement consisting primarily of scattered dwellings. Cwymp corn mill is on the western edge of the village whilst to the south of the village there are four limekilns and a quarry recorded, alongside a two rows of terraced houses called 'Tai-newyddion' and 'Bron-tai.' Salem Wesleyan Methodist chapel was built near the centre of the village in 1825 (NPRN 7491). Little had changed when the second edition of the 25inch OS maps was published a quarter of a century later, in 1900. The only significant change was that the quarry and two of the four limekilns were now described as 'Old,' presumably indicating that they were disused. Although several new houses were built in the twentieth and twenty-first century, Rh?d-y-Foel remains a very small village. The limekilns, quarries and corn mill are no longer used, although the chapel is still open as a place of worship.