Bwlchgwynt Farm, Meidrim

CommunityMeidrim
Type Of SiteFARM
Description
Bwlchgwynt farm is situated one and half miles north of Meidrim, in Carmarthenshire. According to heritage consultancy Trysor, 'Bwlchgwynt is said to have been the home of the descendants of the medieval prince Cadifor Fawr. The Williams family lived at Bwlchgwynt from the late 16th century onward and were prominent in Carmarthenshire society. Rhys Williams of Bwlchygwynt was the High Sheriff of Carmarthenshire in 1672 and his son Griffith was a Mayor of Carmarthen in 1698, as was his son and grandson in the 18th century. The male line died out in 1770 and the inheritance was passed to Elizabeth Williams of Bwlchgwynt, who married into the Jones-Gwynne family of Tregyb, near Llandeilo.'
'Bwlchgwynt is shown on the Ordnance Survey's Original Surveyors Drawins Carmarthen map sheet, surveyed in 1811. This was the first detailed map of the whole country and shows that a collection of buildings already stood at the location occupied by the modern farmyard. This early survey did not map field boundaries with accurate detail, but the map shows that the land around the farmyard was enclosed and divided into fields.'
'When the Ordnance Survey published their 1 inch to 1 mile scale First Series map for the area in 1831, based on the 1811 survey, essentially the same picture is presented. This map shows a little more detail of the farmyard at Bwlch y Gwynt, indicating that several buildings stood there, although the detail is insufficient to identify the function of individual buildings.'
'The first detailed map of Bwlchgwynt farm and its field system is the Meidrim parish tithe map of 1844. This shows that the farm was 294 acres in area and it also shows that most elements in the modern field system on the holding were already present by the 1840s. The detail of the farmyard layout on the tithe map does not compare easily to that shown on the 1888 and 1905 1:2500 scale Ordnance Survey maps. These both show the house in its present position with an L-shaped barn to the west. On the 1888 map, this barn is depicted as having a threshing floor to its eastern side. The former stables stand to the southwest of the house to the present day, although they have been converted to a dwelling and outbuilding. The 1888 map shows a long building at this location which seems to have been replaced by the present L-shaped building, on a slightly different alignment, by the time of the 1905 2nd edition 1:2500 scale map.'
In 2014 it was proposed to build a wind turbine at Bwlchgwynt, approximately 400 metres to the north of the farmyard complex.' The wind turbine was to have 'a hub height of 50m, and 74m to the upright blad tip.'
Source: report entitled 'Bwlchgwynt, Meidrim Carmarthenshire Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook of Trysor, published in June 2014
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 4th March 2019
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2014/386 entitled 'Bwlchgwynt, Meidrim Carmarthenshire Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, June 2014.
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2014/386 entitled 'Bwlchgwynt, Meidrim Carmarthenshire Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, June 2014.