Beaumaris Lifeboat Station, Beaumaris

CommunityBeaumaris
Type Of SiteLIFEBOAT STATION
Description
The first lifeboat station in the area was opened in 1830 at Penmon, by the Angelsey Lifesaving Association. The Beaumaris station was established in 1891 and a new lifeboat, Tom and Jenny, ON271, built at a cost of £667, was placed on service. The station closed in 1895 when Penmon was provided with a more powerful lifeboat.

The Beaumaris station was re-opened in 1914 after a new lifeboat and slipway was constructed in 1911 at a cost of £5,204. The boat was the new motorised Watson Class lifeboat, Frederick Kitchen, ON621.

A new motorised Watson Class lifeboat, Field Marshall and Mrs Smuts, ON846, built at a cost of £13,865, was placed on service in 1945, while in 1967 a small boathouse was erected to house a D class lifeboat, Blue Peter II, D-127, which was placed on service. The cost of the lifeboat was met by the BBC Blue Peter Appeal.

A new boathouse was built to accommodate the Atlantic 21 class ILB in 1975, while the following year the 1967 D class lifeboat was withdrawn and replaced with an Atlantic 21 lifeboat Blue Peter II B-515. The cost of the lifeboat was also met by the BBC Blue Peter Appeal.

In 1977 The Field Marshall and Mrs Smuts was withdrawn from service and replaced with the Watson Class lifeboat Greater London II (Civil Service No 30), ON921.

In 1983 the Atlantic 21 lifeboat-house wasextended to provide improved crew facilities.

In 1985 the B-515 was replaced by a new Atlantic Class ILB, B-563, also named Blue Peter II. The cost of the lifeboat was met once more by the BBC Blue Peter Appeal.

In 1989 The Greater London II (Civil Service No 30) was withdrawn from service and replaced with the Watson Class lifeboat, The Robert, ON955.

In 1991 the Atlantic 21 lifeboat house was extended to allow the housing of the lifeboat and launching tractor, coupled in-line, and also an integral souvenir sales outlet. The Robert was withdrawn on 7 July and the station re-graded to all-year-round ILB station.

In 2000 the new, current, lifeboat station was constructed.

(Information courtesy of the RNLI)