Ty Isaf Farm, Llanbrynmair

CommunityLlanbrynmair
Type Of SiteFARM
Description
Ty Isaf Farm is located on the western banks of the Afon Twymyn, approximately three miles south of Llanbrynmair. According to heritage consultancy Trysor, 'the recent history of Ty Isaf Farm can be traced through historic mapping and other sources. It is not known when the holding was established, but by the early 19th century it was certainly extant.'
'The Ordnance Survey's Original Surveyors Drawings (Machynlleth sheet), surveyed in 1834, was the first detailed map series of the whole country. It did not map field boundaries but does clearly differentiate between enclosed land, unenclosed land and woodland.' Although it is clear that the land around Ty Isaf was enclosed, 'no real details are shown of the field system on the holding. It also shows the "Lead Mines" (NPRN 402053) at Ty Isaf slightly to the south of their present, mapped area.'
'When the Ordnance Survey published their 1 inch to 1 mile scale First Series map for the area in 1836, based on the 1834 survey, the same picture is presented with regard to the position of the farmyard. This map does not show details of the field system.'
'The first detailed map of the field system of the area is the tithe map for Llanbrynmair, dating to 1841. This shows that the field system across thr Ty Isaf holding was already in existence. The essential character and layout of the field system within the Cae Conroy valley has survived to the present, although there has been some change to the shape and size of the fields, with some boundaries falling out of use. The tithe map shows the house and outbuildings at Ty Isaf farm as four buildings arranged around a courtyard, but names the holding as Cae Conroy. It does not show any contemporary mine workings.'
'The farmyard complex is shown in detail for the first time on the 1887 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map. The house stood in its present position, with outbuildings arranged around a central yard, very comparable to the layout shown on the parish tithe map of 1841. To the north of the historic core of the farmstead stood a number of structures associated with the Ty Isaf and Llanerchyraur Lead Mines (operating jointly as the Cae Conroy Lead Mine). These include settling tanks and bundles, where the final processing of ore was undertaken, as well as a 50 foot water wheel, which drove pumping engines for the mines further up the valley. The 1902 edition of the 1:2500 map shows essentially the same layout of the field system and the farmyard, although by this time the industrial structures had become disused.'
'During the 20th century the farmyard and farm building complex developed considerably, with new, larger, agricultural sheds being constructed to the southeast of the historic core of the holding. Ty Isaf is still a working farm.'
Source: Trysor report entitled 'Ty Isaf, Llanbrynmair, Powys Historic Environment Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, published July 2015
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 7th March 2019
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2015/468 entitled 'Ty Isaf, Llanbrynmair, Powys Historic Environment Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, July 2015.
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2015/468 entitled 'Ty Isaf, Llanbrynmair, Powys Historic Environment Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, July 2015.