Post-Mawr Hamlet, Llanarth

CommunityLlanarth (Ceredigion)
Type Of SiteHAMLET
Description
Synod Inn is a small settlement situated on the crossroad where the A486 meets the A487 and the B4338, approximately four miles south east of New Quay. The first and second editions of the 25 inch OS maps, published in 1890 and 1905, name the village as 'Post-Mawr,' and record that it has an inn called the Synod Inn and a smithy. Other than the change of name and the loss of the smithy, little seems to have changed at Synod Inn in the intervening century. The inn remains open, and in place of the smithy there is an auction house. A little to the north west of the hamlet, on the A486, there is a primary school known as Ysgol Bro Sion Cwilt. The school educates approximately 120 pupils aged three to eleven through the medium of Welsh.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; Estyn report published in October 2017
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 8th March 2019
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2014/398 entitled 'Land east of Synod Inn, Ceredigion Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, September 2014.