Penralltyn Farm, Llechryd

CommunityManordeifi
Type Of SiteFARM
Description
Penralltyn farm is situated approximately one and a half miles south of Llechryd, on the eastern banks of the river Morgenau. According to Dyfed Archaeological Trust, Penralltyn is a 'historic farmstead mentioned by Francis Jones as one of a group of farmsteads involved in a medieval form of tenure known as gwestfa. This particular group was known as Gwestfa Cilast.'
Heritage consultancy Trysor have noted that the Manordeifi parish tithe map of 1842 records that the owner-occupier of Penralltyn farm was a Miss Jane Jones. Miss Jones also owned the neighbouring farm of Parcyneithwr, approximately 400 metres to the north.
Sources: Dyfed Archaeological Trust, reference number: DAT48039; Trysor report entitled 'Plas y Berllan, Llechryd, Pembrokeshire Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, published September 2014
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 12th March 2019
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2014/400 entitled 'Plas y Berllan, Llechryd, Pembrokeshire Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, September 2014.
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2014/400 entitled 'Plas y Berllan, Llechryd, Pembrokeshire Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, September 2014.