West Penyllan Farm, Montgomery

Old CountyShropshire
CommunityKerry
Type Of SiteFARM
Description
Penyllan farm is on the Wales-England border, approximately two and a half miles south of Montgomery. According to heritage consultancy Trysor, the first detailed map series of the whole country was the Ordnance Survey's Original Surveyors Drawings. The Bishop's Castle sheet, published in 1816, depicts the landscape around Penylan as farmland.
'The first detailed map of the field system of the area is the Churchstoke parish tithe map of 1843. This map shows the extent of the holding known at that time as Penylan. The tithe apportionment records that Penylan was a 133 acre holding, owned mainly by Edward and Harriet Davies and occupied by one Charles Morris. One field attributed to Penylan was owned by Edward Pryce Lloyd and occupied by an Edward Powell.'
'The historic focus of the farmstead is retained today and has been in the same place since at least the early 19th century. The farmhouse, which is thought to predate the 19th century survives today, but all the historic farm buildings which appear on late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps have been replaced by modern agricultural sheds and the farmstead building group has expanded significantly towards the northwest of the house during the second half of the 20th century.'
'The boundary banks on the holding are post-medieval in date and include some hedged and fenced boundaries on low earthwork banks as well as modern boundaries defined only by wire fencing. The field system has all the hallmarks of a post-medieval origin, with many fields having been amalgamated into larger parcels during the 20th century.'
Source: Trysor report entitled 'West Penyllan, Montgomery, Shropshire Heritage Impact Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, published in May 2016
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 12th March 2019
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2016/507 entitled 'West Penyllan, Montgomery, Shropshire Heritage Impact Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, May 2016. Planning application reference no. 16/00483/FUL.
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2016/507 entitled 'West Penyllan, Montgomery, Shropshire Heritage Impact Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, May 2016. Planning application reference no. 16/00483/FUL.