Ty'n y Celyn, Llanbedr Dyffryn, Denbighshire

CommunityLlanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd
Type Of SiteFARM
Description
Ty'n y Celyn farm is located 'to the north of a public bridleway which extends northeast from the B5429 at Clyttir to Hirwaen,' approximately two miles north east of Ruthin. The 'small stone built farmhouse' dated from the early 19th century. On the first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1875, depicts a farmyard, with two roughly rectangular buildings parallel to one another, orientated south west to north east. The second and third editions of the 25inch maps, published in 1899 and 1912 respectively, depict a similar picture, although they also record two much smaller buildings on the north eastern and south western end of the farmyard. The 2017 edition of the OS map and aerial photography from 2014 show that the two elongated rectangular buildings remained intact, and had been joined by three larger agricultural buildings to the north west of the original farmyard.
In the late 2010s, the 19th century stone farmhouse and associated brick built barn was demolished, and work began on 'a new build primarily set within the courtyard that existed between the former farmhouse and the barn.'
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; modern aerial photography; Gwynedd Archaeological Trust report entitled 'Tyn y Celyn, Llanbedr Dyffryn, Denbighshire: Archaeological Watching Brief' by Stuard Reilly (project no. G2558, report no. 1430)
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 10th April 2019
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to digital photograph metadata for the archaeological watching brief, project no. G2558, 'Ty'n-y-Celyn' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Form compiled on 19th April 2018.
application/pdfAAP - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsDigital report relating to an archaeological assessment of Tyn y Celyn, Llanbedr Dyffryn, Denbighshire. Produced by Aeon Archaeology, November 2017. Project Code: A0137.1. Report no. 0145.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveGwynedd Archaeological Trust report entitled 'Tyn y Celyn, Llanbedr Dyffryn, Denbighshire: Archaeological Watching Brief' by Stuart Reilly, April 2018. Prepared for Emyr Evans. Project no. G2558; Report no. 1430.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to archaeological watching brief, project no. G2558, 'Ty'n-y-Celyn' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, April 2018.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to the final archaeological watching brief report, project no. G2558, 'Ty'n-y-Celyn' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, April 2018.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to digital photographs taken as part of archaeological watching brief, project no. G2558, 'Ty'n-y-Celyn' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Form compiled on 19th April 2018.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to full archaeological watching brief report with appendices, project no. G2558, 'Ty'n-y-Celyn' conducted by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Form compiled on 19th April 2018.