Bryn Coch Farm, Treuddyn, Mold

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityTreuddyn
Type Of SiteFARM
Description
Bryn-Coch farm is situated on the western banks of the river Terrig, approximately one mile west of Treuddyn. On the first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1872, the farm is not named, but there does appear to be two sub-rectangular enclosures on the site, along with a rectangular building measuring approximately 6 metres by 10 metres, and two small roughly square-shaped buildings to the north west.
The second edition of the 25inch OS maps was published in 1899. It does not name Bryn-Coch either, but it does clearly show that there were buildings on the site. The two sub-rectangular buildings to the south west remained, as did the 6 metres by 10 metre building. One of the two small square buildings still survived to the north west, and between these two buildings two new (presumably agricultural) buildings had been built - the one to the south was 'L' shaped, measuring approximately 9 metres by 13 metres. Opposite, to the north west, was another rectangular building, measuring roughly fifteen metres by five metres.
In 1912, the third edition of the 25 inch OS maps was published. This map labelled the farm as Bryn-Coch, and showed that the layout of the farm had not changed significantly since the turn of the century. The 2017 edition of the OS maps shows that the southernmost sub-rectangular enclosure remains, as does the 'L' shaped building, the small square building and the rectangular building to the south west of the farmyard. The building to the north west (which initially measured 15 metres by 5 metres) has either been replaced or expanded, and now stands at roughly 31 metres by 5 metres.
Source: modern and historic OS maps
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 14th June 2019