Llandegley Village, East of Llandrindod Wells

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityPenybont
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
According to Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust, Llandegley is 'placed between the Mithil Brook and its rather smaller tributary the Logyn Brook, occupying a relatively low-lying position overshadowed by the craggy outcrops of Llandegley Rocks, and with Radnor Forest forming an impressive backdrop to the east. The ground between the two streams undulates gently and Llandegley church surmounts a slight rise, the highest point in the immediate neighbourhood. The turnpike road from Penybont to Kington, 17km to the south-east, originally passed through the village, but the road, now the A44, has recently by-passed the heart of the village.'
'An origin in the early medieval period must be suspected for Llandegley on the basis of its church dedication and churchyard morphology, despite the absence of firm evidence. "The church of Tegle" is first named in the early 13th century as Lanteglin, ecclesiam sancta Tecla, and appears as Landegla in 1291. Its later history is obscure, and there are no indications at present that a settlement developed around the church in the Middle Ages. At the time of the Tithe survey, the church was accompanied by a farm (then Tanyllan, now Tynllan - NPRN 81698), an inn and no more than half a dozen cottages, and these appeared to spread in ribbon-development fashion along the road.'
The first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1889, depicts a small village with a church dedicated to St. Tecla (NPRN 406312), a school (NPRN 418102), the Burton Arms Inn (NPRN 303229) and a smithy. By the time the second edition of the 25inch OS maps was published in 1904, little appeared to have changed, although the Burton Arms Inn was recorded as Burton House.
In the twenty-first century, neither the school, smithy or inn remain open, although the church does. Some houses have been built in the village in the twentieth and twenty-first centuries, but it remains a very small settlement.

Sources: Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust report no. 1088, 'Historic settlements in Radnorshire' by R J Silvester and C H R Martin, March 2011; modern and historic OS mapping
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 15th July 2019