Abernant County Primary School

CommunityAbernant
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description
There has been a school in the village of Abernant since at least 1889, when the first edition of the 25inch OS maps was published. The current position of the school seems to be a little to the north east of the original site, on the north eastern edge of the village. According to Estyn, 'Abernant Primary School is one of three schools in an informal federation. Ysgol Cynwyl Elfed and Ysgol Llanpumsaint have already formed a formal federation, and Ysgol Abernant is in the process of joining the federation formally. There are 23 pupils between three and eleven years old on roll at Ysgol Abernant. Welsh is the main medium of the school's life and work, and English is introduced in key stage 2. Approximately 52% of pupils speak Welsh at home.'
Source: modern and historic OS maps; Estyn report published in November 2017.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 15th July 2019.