Abernant Village, Carmarthen

CommunityAbernant
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Abernant is a very small village situated on the southern banks of the river Henllan, approximately five miles north west of Carmarthen. The first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1889, shows that at the end of the nineteenth century the village was centred around the church dedicated to St. Lucia (NPRN 301841). Other amenities in the village included a school to the north east, a post office and a smithy opposite the church, and a public house called the Pant-y-Cendy Arms on the western side of the village. Those who did not wish to worship at the church could worship at Capel Cendy Independent chapel (NPRN 6216), located approximately a third of a mile south east of the village. Little had changed by the time the second edition of the 25inch OS maps was published in 1906, although the Pant-y-Cendy Arms was now recorded as a beer house instead of a public house.
The 2017 edition of the OS maps show that the village remains small although a few more houses have been built, especially on the north eastern side of the village. The post office, smithy and public house have closed, but the school, church and chapel remain open.