Little Llainau, Clyro

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityClyro
Type Of SiteFARM
Period21st Century
The following information is extracted from a Clwyd Powys Archaeology Report:
'The earliest available mapped evidence for Little Lloyney appears to be the Ordnance Survey Old Series mapping of 1833. Three farms are recognisable on the map, with Little Llainau (sic) to the south, Great Llainau to the north-west of it and Upper Llainau to the north-east. It seems likely that the map was either mislabelled or that the name of Upper Llainau was changed to Little Lloyney, with Little Llainau being renamed Lower Lloyney. The map seems to show two buildings oriented north-west south-east one behind the other, although this may have been indicative rather than an accurate depiction.'
'Little Lloyney is recorded on the 1839 Tithe Apportionment for Clyro parish. It was then in the ownership of William Snead who rented it to John Williams. The farmstead is recorded as a typical mixed farming operation of the period comprising arable, meadow and pasture fields in addition to a plantation. The depiction of the farm buildings shows a rectangular building, roughly on the same orientation as the extant byre with a larger building on the same alignment to the south-east.'
'John Williams, who occupied a number of properties and land in the area also occupied Lower Lloyney, a house with a large orchard situated 0.3km to the south. The association between the two properties, which are currently owned by the Coles family appears to have been quite long running.'
'Most of the land surrounding Little Lloyney was owned by the Baskerville family of Clyro Court. It is unclear whether Little Lloyney and Lower Lloyney ever formed part of the Clyro Court Estate as the two properties are not listed in the sales particulars for the sale of the Estate in 1950.'
'The 1888 Ordnance Survey 1st edition 25? map records the farm in its current form with a house-and-byre, small detached cattle shed and a separate threshing barn. The only change in layout since 1888 has been the removal of a boundary enclosing an area behind the house-and-byre.'

Source: CPAT report no. 1647 - 'Little Lloyney Farm, Clyro, Powys: Building Survey'
RCAHMW, 20th December 2019
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesWritten Scheme of Investigation for 'Little Lloyney Farm, Clyro, Powys - Building Survey.' Prepared by Will Logan of Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust. CPAT report no. 1647. Project no. 2355; HER event PRN: 140287. Planning application: 18/0506/FUL.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesClwyd Powys Archaeological Trust report no. 1647: 'Little Lloyney Farm, Clyro, Powys - Building Survey.' Prepared by Will Logan of CPAT for Mr and Mrs Coles. CPAT project no. 2355; HER event PRN: 140287. Planning application: 18/0506/FUL.