The Watchman's Hut, Treherbert;Watchmans Hut Treherbert

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityTreherbert
Type Of SiteMINE BUILDING
Description
A former watchman's hut built alongside the main A4061 road above Treherbert, running over Rhigos mountain below the escarpment of Cwar Du, was once occupied by a 'watchman' who would examine the road to make sure it was clear of rocks and sheep. He was hired by the council to clear hazards for passing cars, which were especially dangerous in the dark. The job came with a small hut for use in bad weather.

The final watchman, George Cole, had the job for 16 years and became famous for making small sculptures out of discarded plastic and copper wire that would adorn the landscape surrounding it. Colourful flowers also sprang up and it soon became a popular photo opportunity for passersby, including HRH Prince Charles. The hut ceased to be used in the early 1990s when the council installed mesh on the rocks above to prevent them falling onto the road.

A community project is raising awareness of the history and legacy of the watchman's hut and George Cole's sculptures.

Reference:
https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/local-news/famous-watchmans-hut-valleys-mountainside-14202387 [Wales Online newspaper 26 Jan 2018; accessed 20 Dec 2019]

T. Driver, RCAHMW, Dec 2019.