Talerddig Signal Box, Talerddig Station, Cambrian Railways

CommunityLlanbrynmair
Type Of SiteSIGNAL BOX
Description
Talerddig Signal Box is a McKenzie & Holland type 1 design, built for the Cambrian Railways Company in the 1870s. It is a two storey structure of brick construction under a pitched slated roof. It contains an 18-lever frame, the type and date uncertain. The box has been dismantled and rebuilt in a private garden at Llawr-y-coed, though has been much altered by both British Railways and the present owner.
Sources include: Peter Kay, Signalling Atlas and Signal Box Directory (Third Edition), Signalling Record Society, Wallasey, 2010; Network Rail, Signal Box Register (undated). For further information on the types and designs of signal boxes see: The Signalling Study Group, The Signal Box - A Pictorial History and Guide to Designs, OPC, 1986.

B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 02 September 2016.