Kidwelly Bridge

CommunityKidwelly
Type Of SiteBRIDGE
Description
Kidwelly Bridge links the two parts of modern Kidwelly Town (NPRN 33064). Historically, the bridge would have linked the medieval Benedictine Priory, St Mary's Church (NPRN 301847) to Kidwelly Castle (NPRN 95633) and its walled borough (NPRN 33065). Bridge Street leads from the southern section of the town to Kidwelly Bridge, from whence it leads to the medieval Borough of Kidwelly . The road then branches into New Steet (north) and the site of the borough 's main gatehouse (south). The medieval borough consisted of the south-west section of the castle's outer ringwork, dilineated by the Gwendraeth Fach and the line of New Street. After the gatehouse, the road branches into three roads: New Street, Bailey Street and Castle Street, both of which lead in the direction of the castle.

The bridge consists of a double arched 19th century road bridge, over the Gwendraeth Fach estuary. Hidden beneath the present structure is an earlier medieval bridge of which a pointed arch is visible.

N Vousden, RCAHMW, 15 March 2013