Barn, Kemeys House, Usk Road, Kemys Inferior, Caerleon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityLangstone
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
Barn, dated 1597, enclosing the south end of a small yard, aligned on an E/W axis. Four bays, elevations of coursed rubble. E end gabled, W end has hipped roof with Roman tiles. N elevation has off-centre, full height doorway with ventilation slot to either side. S elevation has two-storey porch with round-headed, dressed stone door surround beneath a relieving arch. Three-light, sunk-chamfered window beneath hoodmould above doorway; the outer two lights now blocked. Datestone above window inscribed 1597. Further similar two-light window above. Flight of steep steps on E side of porch leads to a doorway. Another similarly blocked three-light window on the W side of the porch. Part blocked doorway on W gable with later (?) hipped roof. Internally, evidence of former first floor in W end of barn with two chamfered and stopped large beams with mortises for joists remaining. Planked partition with door to loft over porch. Original pegged "A" framed roof structure remains.

Single storey byre range attached to NW end of barn; E side is open, with conical rubble columns, in the local manner. Four-bay C19 cartshed attached to E end of barn and to south of the cartshed forming was formerly a further range (probably stables) of which only the S gable and part of the E and W walls now remain. Yard is enclosed by a coursed rubble wall.

Associated with:
Kemeys House/Manor (Nprn45003).