Tithe Barn, Abergavenny; Priory Tithe Barn

CommunityAbergavenny
Type Of SiteTITHE BARN
Description
Late medieval, probably C16, with a major refurbishment to the fabric in 2003-4. Small random rubble walling, wholly limewashed, natural slate roof renewed in 2003-4. Large rectangular barn with gable end to Monk Street. This gable has a large modern opening with plank doors, circular window above. The long walls are extremely out of true. The one facing the church has three barn doorways with oak lintels and plank doors. The eaves have four lines of pigeon holes with perching ledges and four circular windows. Roof hipped over all. The other long wall has a central barn doorway and six other openings of varying sizes. The rear gable wall has more lines of pigeon holes and a central circular window.
(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 14/9/06

[Additional:] Conversion to a visitor centre allied to the Priory Church in progress 2007-8. Restoration work has preserved the trusses and stabilised the leaning walls. Archaeological investigation suggests a complicated building history. However, the twelve-bay barn in its present form is essentially a C17th reworking of a presumed earlier structure embellished with three tiers of dove-holes and bulls-eye windows in the E. front (four) and gable that faced the post-reformation Priory House. The trusses are of C17th type with collars and raking struts to the tie-beams; one truss has chiseled assembly marks. Tree-ring dating has been commissioned at the suggestion of RCAHMW. R>F> Suggett/RCAHMW/June 2008