Birchen House Barn, Trefeglwys

CommunityTrefeglwys
Type Of SiteOUTBUILDING
Description
Birchen House Barn is an unusually complete and relatively early combination range. It is sited parallel to the farmhouse on a gently sloping site on the north side of the Trannon Valley. A cruck framed barn of four bays forms part of the range with a three bay, box-framed cowhouse. A wain-house with a stone gable has been added at the lower (south) end. The upper gable-end is also stone walled but with a timber gable. The remainder of the range was originally entirely timber framed and is now clad with corrugated iron sheeting.

RCAHMW, April 2009

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/rtfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital archive coversheet from a RCAHMW digital survey of Birchen House Barn, Trefeglwys, Montgomeryshire, produced by Susan Fielding and Richard Sugget, 20/07/2005.