St Mary's Church, Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll

CommunityLlanfair Pwllgwyngyll
Description
St Mary's church is situated at the end of a short lane overlooking the Menai Strait, in an isolated location south-east of Llanfairpwll, below the railway and A4080 (T) and about 250m west of the entrance to the Britannia Bridge. It is a nineteenth-century church built in Decorated Gothic style to designs of Henry Kennedy, on the site of its predecessor, and was completed in the late summer of 1853 with the north transept being added at a later date. The church is constructed of random local stone rubble with sandstone dressings and a slate roof with stone copings and cross sockets. It consists of three-bay nave articulated by offset buttresses, thin and heavily buttressed south-west porch-tower and spire, and chancel with north vestry.
Inside, the nave roof is of six bays, the exposed collar beam trusses have braces carried down to wall posts and corbels. The chancel is raised by three steps and has a modern panelled wagon ceiling painted with flowers. The sanctuary is raised by a further step and has a granite cusped panelled reredos across the east wall. Fittings and furnishings include an hexagonal granite font supported on four pillars with a cross carved within the rectangle on the facing panel (1851); an hexagonal granite pulpit with cusped panelled design (as for the reredos); and pine pews from a church in Machynlleth, installed in 1964. Stained glass is dated to 1876 and c.1906.