St Mary's Church, Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf

CommunityLlanfair-mathafarn-eithaf

A medieval parish church set in a small rectangular churchyard, now extended to the north. The church was heavily restored in 1847-9 when the south porch and north vestry were added.
The medieval church consisted of a nave and chancel. The fourteenth century nave retains its original north doorway and has an inserted fifteenth-sixteenth century south doorway. The roof retains some medieval timbers and there was a bellfry prior to the restoration. The windows are nineteenth century. The fifteenth century chancel is narrower than the nave and is divided from it by a pointed arch. It retains a three light east window. Its north wall has been rebuilt and it has a blocked seventeenth century window in the south wall. The church was originally roofed in a single span, but the chancel now has a lower modern roof.
It is thought that the nave represents the whole of the original church.
There is a mutilated medieval churchyard cross at the north-west corner of the original churchyard (NPRN 302508).

Source: RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 69