St Beuno's Church

CommunityBotwnnog
Description
St Beuno's church is much grander in scale compared with the other churches in Llyn. Originally the great collegiate church of Beuno, one of the Early Christian fathers of North Wales, it was rebuilt from the late fifteenth century with outstanding consistency in a noble Perpendicular style. It has a chancel, transepts, unaisled nave, western tower and a chapel to the south-west over the saint's grave, linked by a passage (cf. Llaneilian, Anglesey). The previous buildings leave no trace, but foundations connected with the old Celtic clas were discovered below the chapel floor in 1913.

Source: Haslam, Orbach and Voelcker (2009), The Buildings of Wales: Gwynedd. Pevsner Architectural Guide, page 313

RCAHMW, October 2009.