St George's Church, Llandudno

CommunityLlandudno
Description
St George's church is located in Church Walks, about 50m south-west of its junction with Llewelyn Avenue. It was built in Early Gothic lancet style in 1841 to designs of architect John Welch and pre-dates the development of Llandudno as a resort. It was built for the copper mining community, intended to supersede the small and isolated parish Church of St Tudno on the Great Orme which had suffered storm damage in 1839. It was paid for by the brothers Archibald and William Worthington, lessees of the Old Mine. Additions were made to the chancel in 1883 and the vestry in 1903 by Edwin Turner. Initially, a burial ground was established around the church but in only 14 years it was full, with only 58 graves registered. Due to dwindling congregations, St. George's closed in 2002 and the newer Holy Trinity became the parish church (NPRN 421431). St George's was converted to office accommodation, now used as business premises.
Built of grey stone with slate roofs, the church is aligned north-east by south-west with a cruciform plan. It consists of nave, chancel, transepts, and a low saddleback west tower, and is lit through lancet windows. The tower has a clock in each face, a parapet with dentil course below, and paired thin lancet headed belfry openings in arcading in each wall. To the south-east (liturgical) are vestries with lean-to roof, and gable to the left. To the north-east of the northern transept there is a later single-storey wing (possibly a school room) with stone work of different pattern. The interior is spacious with arch-braced and queen post roof to the nave, boarded dado, and massive plain chamfered arches to the chancel and transepts. At the west end of the nave is a gallery with octagonal posts and panelled front. The chancel floor is tiled. Behind the communion table were panels with the Lord's Prayer, Creed, and Ten Commandments in Welsh flanking St Peter and St Paul. Stained glass includes works by Davies of Shrewsbury (c.1895). Since closure the church has been used for architectural salvage.