St Peblig's Church, Llanbeblig

CommunityCaernarfon
Description

St Peblig's Church, Llanbeblig, the structure of the church has thirteenth century origins although much of the present fabric is of the fourteenth century. A tower and chapel were added in the sixteenth century, and there were further minor alterations in the eighteenth and ninteenth centuries before major restoration work was undertaken in 1894.

The church is constructed of coursed rubble walls with a slate roof and coped gables. It is notable for its imposing 3-storey western tower and has a high quality, late medieval arch-braced roof. There is a sixteenth century alabaster tomb in the north-eastern chapel, and some evidence of wall painting, including scrollwork in a tomb recess that is probably of medieval date.