Bryn Yr Eglwys, Tyddyn Bach, Possible Church Site

CommunityTrawsfynydd
Type Of SiteFIELD
PeriodUnknown
Description
Bryn yr Eglwys presently consists of two curvilinear fields, belonging to Tyddyn Bach, which is located some 100m to its north-east. Bryn yr eglwys is bounded on three sides by a road and track. The road deviates from its course in order to curve around the field boundary, indicating that the site was at one time significant. The Tithe schedule (1830s-1840s) refers to these two fields (1507 and 1508 on the tithe schedule) as Bryn yr Eglwys. In 1913 the occupier of Tyddyn Bach stated that a burial was once discovered in an abandoned enclosure called Cae ysgellog (immediately to the east of field 1507). It was also stated that an irregular heap of long and small stones was located outside the north-east corner of the enclosure, and in field 1507. Another heap of stones, thought to possibly be cleared building stone, was noted in field 1508. It was noted that much land in Trawsfynydd belonged to Cymer Abbey, and the building at Bryn yr Eglwys may have been an associated chapel. The site is situated some 400m from the course of the Roman road, Sarn Helen (NPRN 300006). It is also almost directly 400m west of a well (NPRN 323399), located adjacent to the Sarn Helen.

RCAHMW, May 2012