Christ Church, Bala, Gwynedd

CommunityBala
Description
Christ Church is situated within a rectilinear churchyard some 200m south-west of the River Tryweryn. The first church built on the site was a chapel of ease, erected in 1811. The present church is a Grade II listed building and was built in the 1850s to the design of architect Benjamin Ferrey. In March 2007 the church underwent extensive renovation, as part of a plan to merge four parish churches and sell some of the buildings to raise funds. Its roof was completely renovated, with slates and lead being relaid and rotten wood replaced. The font was restored, and a new meeting room was added to the west end of the nave, with a spiral staircase leading to a gallery above. The floor was replaced with limestone tiles and underfloor heating. A screed and damp proof membrane were placed underneath.