St David's Church, Barmouth

CommunityBarmouth
Description

St David's Church was the first church to be built in Barmouth, as the original parish church is St Mary and St Bodfan's Church,Llanaber (NPRN 43859). It is situated on the south side of the main road, on the site of a former ship building yard, and overlooks the harbour. The church was built in 1830 by Edward Haycock the elder, architect of Shrewsbury, in response to an increasing population, and was paid for by voluntary subscription. At the time there is said to have been a great deal of opposition to the siting of the new church, with objectors contending that the approach would be difficult to access due to sand drifts. In 1886 a new approach was formed at the north-east corner.

The church is a Grade II listed building. It is of ashlar construction with slate roofs and coped, parapeted gables with broad kneelers and off-set finials, and diagonal butresses. The plan is cruciform and consists of a nave and chancel with north and south transepts, porch, vestry and lean-to on the east side of the south transept. The current altar was installed in 1880. A stained glass window was installed in the 1880s. The organ was added in 1910. Interior features also include a Gothic octagonal wooden pulpit, and a stone font with marble columns, re-set in the north transept.