St Deiniol's Church, Llanuwchllyn

CommunityLlanuwchllyn
Description
St Deiniol's Church is medieval in origin, and its first documentary reference dates to 1291. It is situated within a curvilinear churchyard, which has been extended to the east and south-west and is bounded by a road on its west side. Traces of a former raised internal boundary are visible on the east and south sides, close to the church. A lych gate (NPRN 43849), dated 1725, is located in the north-west boundary wall. A sundial dated 1763 is situated in the churchyard.

The medieval church was taken down in 1872. It consisted of a chancel and nave with a south aisle of five bays (added in the seventeenth century) and a western gallery (added around 1745, probably when the rood loft was taken down).

The present church, built in 1873, is a Grade II listed building. It is constructed of rubble stone and consists of two parallel aisles (with the south aisle stopping short of the west end of the nave), a chancel (occupying the east end of the north aisle), a south vestry, north porch, and west bellecote with one bell. The font in the present church is medieval and clearly belonged to its predecessor. An effigy of a knight in armour (Ieuan ap Gruffudd ap Madog ap Iorwerth) is dated 1395. Documentary evidence indicates the existence of painted texts in 1729.