Llanyrafon Farm House; Including Attached Cottage

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityLlanyrafon
Description

Late 16th - early 17th century house, built and owned by the Griffiths family unitl 1892, with a three storeyed entrance porch and stone mullioned windows indicating that it was originally a gentry house of some importance. The main interior hall has a stone chimneypiece with double-wave moulding, and a similar fireplce is found in the room above. The fabric suggests that the range forming the eastern third of the house is an older survival, dating perhaps to the mid 16th century. Here, the lower two rooms are divided by a post and panel partition containing two arched doorways.

In the 1980s it was partially restored by the Cwmbran Development Corporation and used as a museum; now in use as the Llanyrafon Manor hotel and restaurant.

S Fielding May 2021