Llwynau Farmhouse, Llwynau Lane, Llantrisant

CommunityLlantrisant Fawr
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
A C17 combined house and farm-building range, now one house. Rubble stone construction, limewashed pink and previously partly pebble-dashed. Slate single roof with end chimneys to house, each with 2 rebuilt stone diagonal shafts. Two storeys, renewed timber mullion windows in oak with leaded glazing, iron opening lights, timber lintels and thin stone hoodmoulds. Two 3-light first floor windows, left and centre, over ground floor 3-light left and 2-light centre and right of centre. Small chamfered loop to extreme right, at mid height to light stair. House ends to right at full height barn opening with slate pent roof on oak brackets over. C20 glazing in opening. To right, one inserted C20 3-light window with hoodmould. Left gable end of house has external chimneybreast and one window each floor to left of stack. Two-light to attic and first floor, 3-light below, C20 timber mullion windows replacing originals. SW rear wing with French window and hoodmould, C20 2-light and door to N. Rear wall of house has C20 3-light mullion window over original 4-light ovolo-moulded timber mullion window. Lean-to to left, with 2-light window and door in S end. Then, to left of ridge chimney, in S end, original entry with oak-framed broad door. Stone shelf over at mid height extending some way further to left, then French window in former door. The two first floor 4-light and 3-light mullion windows are late C20 insertions.
(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 30/10/06

Associated with barn (Nprn43283).