Afon Gafr, Earthwork

CommunityLlanberis
Type Of SiteEARTHWORK
PeriodUnknown
Description
Site originally marked as an unclassified earthen ring which was suggested as a possible sheep fold or possible hut platform in the GAT HER (PRN 4502) which was culled from the RCAHMW Caernarvon Inventory vol. II (Number 1138).OA North site visit. It forms a pen-annular embanked and platformed earthen structure sat adjacent and overlying one of three large earthfast boulders. The structure measures up to 11.5m long by 8 wide and is banked up to 0.75m high. The site is slightly banked internally and has no obvious entrance or any external features. It could be a domestic or agricultural feature, possibly a peat/stack stand, although it is quite substantial. It is shown on the current OS mapping. P.J. Schofield, OA North, 19th December 2007