Cerrigllwydion, Building

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityRhayader
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
This building is only shown on modern Ordnance Survey mapping but according to a local informant was built at the beginning of the 20th century by local fishermen. It sits on a level area cut into the north northwest slope and revetted by a rough stone wall. The building now consists of a mortared stone base, on which stands a corrugated iron building, painted green. It measures 15m east northeast to west southwest by 5m. The gable at the east northeast end carries a chimney. Beyond the opposite gable, at the west southwest end, is a raised area, defined by stone. This may be the footings of an earlier phase of the building or a bit of landscaping. The building was still in use in 2009. J.J. Hall, Trysor, 29 July 2009