Cefn Du, Radio Station, Concrete Base VI

CommunityLlanrug
Type Of SitePLATFORM
Description
A series of three concrete blocks for a radio mast. They are arranged in a triangle on a platform cut into the hillside. Each base is 2.5m square and has eight protruding metal bolts in the centre. The southernmost base is upstanding by 0.5m from the hillside in its southern corner. Directly to the north is a small circular mortared wall cut into the hillside directly below the bases. It measures 4m long and is 1m high. It is set around an ancillary 0.5m square concrete base with visible protruding RSJ. The immediate surrounding area also has at least three trapezoidal anchoring bases. The site is shown on the RCAHMW Aerial Photographic interpretation. P.J. Schofield, OANorth, 27th June 2007