Cae-Newydd, Farmstead

CommunityLlanberis
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
A two storey stone-built farmstead. The main range has three internal divisions and survives up to full gable height. Overall it measures 16m long by 7m wide and has double thickness walls up to 1m wide. The eastern cell has a fireplace as well as three windows and two doors. The central cell contains four windows and the second storey joists remain. The western cell is a single storey outbuilding or later addition with three windows and two doors. The northern wall elevation of this cell contains two blocked doorways. The building is constructed of mostly local stone and frogged red brick detail around the windows. To the rear (south) of the range are some later additions of concrete blocks walls. There is an enclosure wall remaining around most of structure which survives up to 1m high. There are two small square outbuildings present on the north-east end each measuring 5m square. There is a lean-to outbuilding abutting the eastern end of the main range. This has thinner stone walls and is poorly preserved. The site is marked on both the OS 1st Edition and current mapping. P.J. Schofield, OANorth, 11th December 2007