Railway Cottage

CommunityLlangynfelyn
Description
The OS 1st edition mapping dating to 1886 shows the cottage (ground plan 12m x 6m) with a central porch on each of its longer sides. A long, narrow outbuilding (13m x 3m) is show to the east. The buildings were constructed on a platform defined by the converging river and railway embankments. The only access was by footpath or by the railway line.

Event and Historical Information:
The cottage is believed to have been built to house railway personnel. Green notes that it had no running water (the water had to brought from the nearby station). The cottage had disappeared from OS mapping by the time of the 2nd Edition.