Ynys Tachwedd Brickworks

CommunityLlangynfelyn
Type Of SiteBRICKWORKS
Description
The orginal farmhouse is still extant and the waterfilled depression (claypit) to the south can still be seen in aerial photographs (see NPRN 506518).

Event and Historical Information:
The complex of buidlings is not shown on plans defining the route of the railway dating to 1860s, but is shown and referred to in Sales Particulars when some of the land holdings of the financially troubled Thomas Savin (railway builder) where sold in 1866. The particulars refer to 'a valuable and extensive bed of clay' and that 'a railway line runs into the brickyard'. Three long thin buidlings are shown end-on to the railway siding (orientated north/south) and may represent drying sheds. The line of the siding is shown on OS 1st edition mapping surveyed in 1886 rejoining the main track at SN62239336, but by this time the drying sheds appear to have disappeared. The farm was included at Lot 6 in the sale of the Ynyslas estate in 1910. At that time, the farm comprised '...a useful dwelling house, built of brick with slated roof and containing parlour, kitchen, back kitchens, pantry, dairy and oxen house and six bedrooms. A roomy block of outbuilding close by consist of a cowhouse (tying for 13), chaff house, five cattle sheds, three stall stable, another stable for a pony, shed barn, storeroom, two fowl houses and carthouse. Most of the foregoing are brick built, and slated and in good repair. There is also a substantially built detached range of three piggeries.' At that time, the farm was let to a Mr Lewis Owen Wiliams for an annual rent of £130.