Bryncyn Lime Kiln

CommunityNevern
Type Of SiteLIME KILN
Description

A very large circular lime kiln stands on the north bank of the Afon Nefyr estuary at Ffynnon Bryncyn, around 250m downstream of the pen-y-bont iron bridge. The kiln is marked as ‘Old Limekiln’ on the 1st Edition of the OS 25” map published in 1889, suggesting that it was disused by then. The lime kiln is designated as a Grade II listed building, and the Cadw listing considers it likely to be 19th century in date. The Dyfed Archaeological Trust HER notes that the kiln was undergoing restoration in the mid-1990s.

The Bryncyn lime kiln is c. 10m in width (west-east) and c. 7m front to back (south-north). The kiln stands to a height of 4.2m on its southern side where it faces the river, and 4m on its eastern side. The kiln-eyes are large, tapering to a tall, pointed arch. Davies (1997: 41) sees this feature as being unusual for north Pembrokeshire and more in-keeping with kilns in neighbouring Ceredigion. The opening of the western kiln-eye is 3.4m high, 2.9m in width, and the kiln-eye is 3m deep. The opening of the eastern kiln-eye is 4m in height, 3m in width and the kiln-eye is 3.7m in depth. The ‘poking holes’ are preserved in each kiln-eye. These are 1m above the current ground-level at the rear of the eye and would have allowed access to the crucible. In both kiln-eyes they are 300mm square. A further rectangular recess is preserved on the northern side of each kiln-eye. In the eastern kiln-eye this is 1.4m above the current ground-level, and 300mm in length, by 220mm high. In the western kiln-eye the recess is 1.1m above the current ground-level, 500mm in length and 330mm in height.

The DAT HER reports that the kiln is built against a retaining wall as expected. At the time of visit by the RCAHMW this was totally obscured by vegetation. The walls of the kiln are rubble built of local stone with lime mortar. The main wall of the kiln is characterised at its lower level by a double stepped plinth, which tapers out towards the kiln-eyes. The bottom step is 250mm above current ground-level and 200mm on its top. The higher step is 0.9-1m in height and 200mm on its top. Finally, the crucible of the kiln is inaccessible due to overgrowth by vegetation. Inspection from within the kiln-eyes indicates that it is open to the height of the ‘poking-holes' but in-filled below that depth.

The kiln was visited by the RCAHMW in May 2023 and found to be in a generally good overall condition. It would benefit from vegetation clearance, which would in turn allow the condition of the crucible and retaining walls to be assessed through better access. The kiln is located just above the high-water mark in an area of the river which relies on natural topography to prevent flooding. As such, the kiln is at potential risk in the longer-term from coastal/riverine erosion, storms, sea-level rise, etc. The kiln was recorded via a photogrammetry survey at the time of the visit, which can be viewed here:

Contextual Information

Lime kilns are a characteristic feature along the coastlines of west Wales. They are predominantly of 19th century date, although some were built prior to that, and some continued in use into the 20th century. They were used for burning limestone to make lime for use in agriculture and building. The former through spreading on the fields as a fertiliser and to counteract soil acidity, and the latter to make lime mortar. Their coastal position related to the need in many places to import the limestone for burning, and the culm (coal) that was used for fuel. Proximity to the shoreline reduced the need to move the limestone and coal very far after unloading.

Coastal lime kilns are generally round or square in shape and normally slightly wider than they are tall. They have a conical opening in their top, called a crucible, into which the limestone and culm was layered. Openings on either side, called the kiln eyes, connected to the base of the crucible and served for lighting the kiln and to allow air to be drawn into the crucible. After burning, the lime could be raked out via the kiln eyes. The kiln eyes come in many different shapes and sizes, from arched, to flat-topped, to tall and narrow.

Lime kilns were often constructed in pairs, with a small rectangular cottage for the kiln keepers in between them. At smaller landing places only a single kiln might have been built. In nearly all cases some sort of ramp was needed to carry the limestone and coal to a point where it could be added into the crucible from above. Many lime kilns are found built against the valley sides within coves or harbours, allowing the access ramp to be cut from the adjacent bank side, rather than needing to be built.