Landing Place, Cwm-yr-Eglwys

CommunityDinas Cross
Type Of SiteLANDING POINT
Description
A landing place is suggested at the southern half of the bay on OS 1st edition mapping and a tiny harbour utilising a rocky outcrop to the north (NPRN 129784). Admiralty Sailing Directions dating to 1870 still note Dinas as 'a safe little boat harbour, conveniently situated for the few boats engaged during the herring season, partly protected by some low-water rocks lying to a short distance below the low water mark'. These boats are shown on the 19th century engraving by H Gastineau of Dinas in the collections of the National Library of Wales (http://www.peoplescollectionwales.co.uk/items/20935). Modern aerial photography confirms a slipway still in use for hauling out small craft.