Ynyslas Terrace

CommunityLlangynfelyn
Type Of SiteTERRACED HOUSING
An area of uneven pasture adjacent to the road is all that remains.

Event and Historical Information:
In 1866, the financially-troubled railway developer Thomas Savin was forced to sell some of his land holdings at Ynyslas. The sale particulars describe Lot 4 as '17 newly errected cottages and shops, yards and premises with the Ynyslas farm buildings, containing together 1 acre 1 rod 24 perches?. the cottages each consist of a parlour, kitchen, and two bedoorms, with Out offices, and a large shop with double frontage, Storeroom, etc, ? in the holding of respectable tenants. There is also a range of farm buildings at the back, consisting of barn, stable, cowbuildings, sheds and yard.' This terrace is again shown, with a gap half way along, on Sales Particulars dating to 1879. However, the whole terrace had been removed by the time of OS survey in 1886. It seems likely that the development suffered from serious subsidence and had to be demolished.