Ty Mawr

CommunityBorth
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
A single building is shown for this farmstead on T Lewis' map of the Cors Fochno dating to 1790.

Event and Historical Information:
The farm was part of the holdings of the Ynyslas Estate Company Ltd sold in 1910. At that time, this property is described as being 'a stone built house? containing kitchen, parlour, dairy, back kitchen and two bedrooms. Outbuildings adjoing the house are a four-stall stable, chaff room and carthouse with a loft over. Close by is another building consisting of cowhouse for 4, calf kit, and piggery? there is another range of buildings including a stable (2 stalls) with loft over, barn and two bays, cattle sheds and small stable'. The property was sold with the retained right of way over the private road. This road was later adopted and used by the military camp.